Peterhof - Nymph and Danae Marble Seat Fountains

On the terraces to the east and west of the Great Cascade are small white marble four-tiered cascades cut into the slope. On their upper walls the alternating mascarons of a Triton and nymphs glitter with gold. The water flowing from them comes from the fountains higher up on the ledge. Each cascade has a fountain with a circular marble bowl and a relatively low vertical jet.

The building of these fountains began in late 1799 and was completed by the middle of 1800. The cascades were faced with marble in 1852-1853. In all the job took about 740 tons of Carrara marble.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)