Peterhof Roman Fountains

The Roman Fountains make up a two-tiered composition. A marble bowl with curved sides rests on a huge, cubic pedestal. On top of it is a smaller cube, also with a bowl from the center of which five jets play, forming a pyramid. The water falls onto the edge of the bowls and from there into basins of intricate Baroque design.

The fountains were built in 1738-1739 from a design by the architects Karl Blank and Ivan Davydov. They were very like the fountains in front of St Peter’s in Rome. Hence their name. In 1797-1800 they were rebuilt to a design produced earlier by Rastrelli.

The ornament of the Roman Fountains includes various types of colored marble, decorated garlands, wreaths and mascarons cast from a model by Ivan Martos in 1817.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)