Peterhof Sun Fountain

Not far from the west menagerie is a pond with brick walls. In Peter’s time it contained some huge sturgeon, as well as ducks, geese and swans. In 1721-1729 Michetti built a fountain here. Later after some alterations it was decided to build a bathing pool on this spot. This work was carried out in 1774-1776 by Yuri Velten.

The appearance of the basin and the fountain were changed somewhat. In the center of a tall socle was erected containing a wheel turned by the water which caused a column surrounded by sixteen dolphins to revolve. On top of the column were two parallel disks with numerous holes in their edges. The jets of water shooting out of these holes resembled the rays of the sun. The fountain was destroyed by the Nazis, but restored in 1957. The restorers preserved its original mechanism.

Near the Sun Fountain is a group of marble sculptures. Three of them, the Bacchus and two Bacchantes, are 18th century and Psyche with a Butterfly (1830s) is a replica of the work by Antonio Canova. The two pairs of Cupids Riding on Dolphins on the edge of the basin were made in 1848.

Peterhof Sun Fountain Video:

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)