Peterhof Pyramid Fountain

The Pyramid fountain is particularly striking for its many jets and interesting pattern. It stands on one of the avenues leading north-east from the Roman Fountains.

During a visit to France in 1717 Peter the Great was particularly impressed at Versailles by a fountain in the form of a three-sided obelisk made up of water jets.

After his victory in the Northern War the Emperor continued to embellish his beloved Peterhof and remembered the Versailles water obelisk. In 1721 he instructed Michetti to make a replica of this fountain, but one in the form of a pyramid. “I saw that the one in France had about five hundred jets,” he told the architect. Three years later another new fountain appeared in the Lower Park. The pyramid was formed by 505 jets rising to various heights. The water fell into a square basin from which it flowed down four cascades facing the points of the compass into a canal.

 

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)