Black Spot by Kandinsky

Kandinsky's Black Spot (oil on canvas, 1912) shows a black spot remaking the world in its image. The city is turned into a set of lines, women are dissolved, and a chaise is barely recognizable in the color flourish. However, there is no harmony in the picture.The black spot is lonely, misunderstood, a foreign object, a guest from another world.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)