Isaac Levitan - Golden Autumn

The work of leading Russian landscape painter Isaac Levitan (1860-1900) is displayed in room 54. Continuing the traditions of the realistic school of landscapists, his art reached another milestone in Russian painting. His Golden Autumn is typical of his works as a whole. His fellow-artist Mikhail Nesterov aptly defined the gist of his approach to nature when he said: “Levitan has revealed the enormous beauty concealed in every Russian landscape, its soul and loveliness.”

 

One of the most important of modern Russian landscape painters is Isaac Ilich Levitan (1861-1900), against whom there is only reproa onech to be made ; that too often he closed his eyes to the gladness and glory of the world, selecting in preference the sternest and most melancholy aspects of Finno-Russian scenery; grey days, quiet autumnal moods, pale crepuscular effects, rain-washed skies — all seen with a deeply; poetic vision, and painted with a breadth and boldness that aroused the hostile criticism of old- fashioned critics who spoke of his pictures as " unfinished sketches," or accused them of being pasty.

The Russian Arts. Rosa Newmarch, 1917

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)