The Second St Isaac's Cathedral

On August 6, 1717, on the bank of the Neva where the Bronze Horseman, a monument to Peter the Great, now stands, the foundations were laid for a second church of St Isaac, which was designed by Johann Mattarnovi.

St Isaacs designed by Johann Mattarnovi

Its architecture was reminiscent of SS Peter and Paul Cathedral in St Petersburg, the work of Domenico Trezzini. The identical principle of design, similar bell-towers with clocks on them, and carved gilt iconostases inside, both designed by Ivan Zarudny, made the affinity between the two structures even more striking. The site selected for the church proved unsuitable – the ground on the fortified Neva banks began to shift and cracks developed in the biulding’s walls and vaults. The work of destruction was completed by a fire in 1735. In an attempt to restore the cathedral, the architects built the dome without a spire and on a much smaller scale, so as to reduce the pressure on the walls and vaults; the bell-tower was not rebuilt at all, and as a result the edifice gave the impression of being unfinished. In 1763 it was demolished.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)