Weather in June in St Petersburg Russia

 

June is the peak month for white nights - a unique phenomenon that Saint Petersburg is famous for. The sun never quite sets, and the dusk continues on through the whole night, till dawn. 

By June the northern nature has finally woken up from hibernation, and you will witness lush greenery and dizzying aroma of blossoming flowers. The air warms up significantly, but the moderately humid climate keeps the mercury in check, so days are mostly pleasant and not hot at all. The average day  temperature in June is hovers at about +20 ° C. On calm days you can go out wearing shorts, but beware of the rain and wind - just in case, always carry a light jacket and an umbrella in your backpack.

June Weather in St Petersburg Russia

Predominantly partly cloudy days, precipitation. During this period the sky is usually clear. There are some mostly cloudy days (30%), rain or light rain (10%), and rarely some foggy days.

           

 

 

Temperature in St Petersburg                               

Average temperature +16 °C
Day temperature +20 °C
Night temperature +11 °C
Water temperature +8 °C
Rain 13 days

White Nights Festival in June:

                 

The late Petersburg summer arrives with the suddenness of a thunderclap. The previous day there is not a bud to be seen on the trees, and a few days later you may literally see the leaves growing; the heat sets in brusquely and without transition. This renewal of nature coincides with the period of the 'white nights' at the end of May and the beginning of June. The sun scarcely disappears from the sky for two or three hours only, during which, although it is absent, you divine its presence just below the horizon. The redness of sunrise follows immediately that of sunset. This diffused radiation that fills the atmosphere is neither day nor night; it is an Elysian light.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)