Dolgorukov-Oldenburg House

The Dolgorukov-Oldenburg House was built in 1831-1832 by S. Shustov for Prince Dolgorukov. It is a small wooden building by the very bank of the river, cubic in shape, crowned by a low cupola and adorned by Doric six-columned porticoes supporting three balconies. Originally belonging to Prince Dolgorukov, it passed on to the Prince of Oldenburg, a nephew of Nicholas I, which is why it is often called the Dolgorukov-Oldenburg Villa. The house is one of the few surviving examples of Russian wooden architecture in the age of Classicism. Later, the view of the house has been improved by the construction of a granite ramp leading down to the river with the cast-iron sphinxes set on either side.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)