Vavelberg House

The luxurious Vavelberg building at the corner of Malaya Morskaya Street and Nevsky Avenue was built in early 20th century by the architect Marian Peretyatkovich for a well-known banker Vavelberg.

The Italian Renaissance-style façades are faced with sizeable gray granite slabs and are reminiscent of the Venice Ducale Palaces (in fact, that was the colloquial nickname for the bulding - Palace of the Doges) . Late Renaissance features are also to be found here in the arched recess with pairs of pilasters on the sides.

An urban legend persists to this day which tells us that the customer was quite happy with the inspection of the building upon its completion except for one thing – the inscription on the front doors, which said Push. The banker thought it to be completely incompatible with his philosophy and ordered the doors be rebuilt so they become suitable for the Pull sign.

I didn't have in mind Palazzo of the Doges specifically, but rather Gothic style in general, the one encountered in Northern Italy. The upper part of the building is built in the character of the early Renaissance.

Marian Peretyatkovich, architect of the building, 1910

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)