Abamelek-Lazarev Building - Neoclassical Revival

The Abamelek-Lazarev House at No. 23 Moika Quay is a historical landmark building in St. Petersburg redesigned in 1913–1915 for Prince Semyon Semyonovich Abamalek-Lazarev (in addition to belonging to one of the richest families in Imperial Russia, Semyon was also a prominent scholar and an author of a number of books on the economy of Russia and the history of mining) by the architect Ivan Fomin, known for his neoclassical revival themes.

The house was a conglomeration of three 18th century buidings; each had its own distinctive façade on the Moika Canal and on the Millionaires’ Street .  Fomin's job was to rebuild a four-storied structure on the Moika, with a neo-classical façade and greatly expanded state rooms. 

The architect designed a grand staircase, a banqueting hall, and a theater—all luxurious re-creations of the nineteenth-century neo-classical ambience, with coffered ceilings, false marble columns, delicate parquetry, plaster relief medallions, and wall and ceiling paintings.

Here, as at the Polovtsev mansion, Fomin enshrined a past epoch in what is virtually a museum setting.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)