Academics House

Academics House is building #1 on the corner of the embankment and Seventh Row.

This old three-story building, decorated with a Doric portico and graceful window lintels is in its own way a unique sight in the city.

Academics House

Twenty-six bronze memorial plaques are mounted on its façade. In the two and a half centuries of its existence more than 80 Academicians have lived and worked in it, and not surprisingly have come to be known as the Academicians’ House (or Academics House).

Residents of the house included such outstanding men of science as the geologists Alexander Fersman and Alexander Karpinsky, the linguist Yakov Grot, the physicist Vasily Petrov, the Arabic specialist Ignaty Krachkovsky, and other eminent scientists. Apartment 11, where the great physiologist Ivan Pavlov (1849-1936) lived for the last 18 years of his life, has been made into a museum. The furnishings and interior décor of the apartment have been left just as they in Pavlov’s lifetime.

As has already been noted here the Nobel prizes in science have this year been awarded to Lord Rayleigh, Sir William Ramsay and Professor Ivan Pavlov. Professor J. P. Pavlov is less well known to Americans than Rayleigh and Ramsay, partly because his researches were originally published in a language difficult to read. His important work on digestion with special reference to the control of the nervous system was translated into German in 1898, and by specialists, at least, it is now fully appreciated. He has also made important improvements in technique and discoveries in regard to the formation of urea, the functions of the liver and in other directions. He is professor in the Imperial Institute for Experimental Medicine at St. Petersburg, which is liberally supported by the Russian government.

Popular Science, 1905

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)