The Adamini Building At the Corner of Champs De Mars and the Moika

This magnificent house at the corner of Champs de Mars and the Moika Embankment, was named in honor of the architect Adamini who constructed it in the years of 1823-1827. It so happened that for a very long time the plot on which now stands the building had been empty. Only in 1756 there was erected a wooden building of the Free Russian Theater, known as Theatre Knipper. However, the theater was not destined to last long - with the ascension of Paul I to the throne, the house was demolished because it obstructed viewing of military parades so beloved by the new Emperor. And so, yet again the land laid un-used - until it was acquired by merchant Antonov, who commissioned Adamini to build a mansion for him there.

The building designed by the architect is a perfect fit for the surrounding landscape of this corner of Petersburg: on the one hand, it completes the architectural ensemble of the western side of the Champs de Mars, and on the other – closes the perspective of the Griboyedov Canal. 

One of the first inhabitants of the house was Baron Schilling von Cannstatt – a renowned scholar of the time, well versed in multiple sciences. It was he who invented the electric fuse mine and insulated electric cables, and also the electromagnetic telegraph, the world's first demonstration of which (with Nicholas I in the audience) occurred in this very building at the corner of the Champs de Mars and the Moika.

In 1915 the building housed the very first exhibition of Russian avant-garde artists, among whom were works of Rozanov, Malevich and Tatlin.

Meyerhold organized a literary and artistic cabaret "Halt comedians” in the basement of the mansion in 1916. It was quite popular with famous poets, artists, actors and writers, among whom were Bryusov, Mayakovsky, Blok, Akhmatova and many others. 

In the first days of the Second World War the house was hit by explosive bombs, but in 1946 it was restored by A. Ginsberg. It’s been a residential building since then.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)