Arts Square

Simultaneously with the construction of the Mikhailovsky Palace, the surrounding area was re-planned. A rectangular square called Mikhailovskaya Square (since then renamed Arts Square) was designed by Rossi in front of the main façade with a plain high iron grille railing off the formal front court. Two new streets – Inzhenernaya and Sadovaya – were laid to make the southern and eastern boundaries of the palace grounds. Later, a third street, Mikhailovsksya, was laid to connect the palace with Nevsky Avenue from where the central portico could be viewed.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)