Barracks of the Cavalry Guard Regiment

The barracks of the Cavalry Guard Regiment were constructed in 1803-1806 to the design of Luigi Rusca. The Cavalry Guards initially served as the Emperor’s body guards. However, the Cavalry Guards Regiment formed in 1800 was an ordinary household unit commanded by the emperor or the empress.

Cavalry Guard Regiment Barracks

The façade of the barracks is decorated with a sturdy eight-column portico mounted on the arcade of the ground floor. In keeping with the building’s purpose, the wings of the portico bear statues of Mars and Bellona, the god and goddess of war in ancient Roman mythology.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)