Bezborodko Palace

The Bezborodko Palace, now housing the Popov Museum of Communications, was designed in late 18th century by Giacomo Quarenghi for the outstanding statesman, a private advisor to Catherine the Great and later, in the reign of Paul I, Chancellor of the Russian Empire, Count Alexander Bezborodko.

Although now mostly remembered for his brilliant foreign diplomacy successes, Bezborodko was also responsible for many internal administration projects; for example, he reformed the post-office, improved the banking system of Russia, regulated the finances, and constructed roads.

 

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)