Catherine Institute

The Catherine Institute for girls was founded in 1798. The Institute was intended for girls from poor noble families. First housed in a building opposite the Tavrichesky Garden, the Institute moved to the Italian Palace building in 1800. However, the new location proved too small, and Giacomo Quarenghi was commissioned to redesign the palace, which he did successfully, having left us with a true masterpiece of classicism.

These days it is part of the Russian National Library.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)