Chicherin House

The Chicherin House at 15 Nevsky Avenue is a historical landmark building in the style of Neoclassical architecture built in 1768-71 by the French architect Vallin de la Mothe for general chief of police N.I. Chicherin.

Chicherin's family occupied the third floor for living quarters. The first floor featured various shops including a bookstore. All the other apartments were for rent. One of the famous tenants in 1780-1783 was the architect Giacomo Quarenghi.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)