St Petersburg Circus Building

At St. Petersburg, Ciniselli's circus is a great rendezvous for the world and his wife on Sunday evenings. This circus was established under imperial patronage by Gaetano Ciniselli, who was a distinguished school rider and pupil of Baucher, the great high priest of la haute dcole.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)