Egyptian House

The building at 23 Zakharievskaya Street goes by the name of Egyptian House. The name is certainly fitting: take one look at the façade, and all stock images of ancient Egypt – mysterious pyramids, sphinxes, pharaohs – flood your mind.

The building was commissioned by L. Nezhinskaya and designed by the architect M. Sogaylo in 1911. It was intended to be just a regular rental apartment building, yet the future owner wanted something out of the ordinary, something original that had not yet existed in St. Petersburg. This was the time of keen interest in the occult, and perhaps that is the reason Nezhinskaya chose the ancient knowledge as the theme for the building.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)