Elagin Palace

The Elagin Palace (architect: Carlo Rossi) is located at the highest part of Elagin Island. It was named after its first owner – director of the court theater I. Elagin.

The palace is a three-level building, crowned with a dome, and designed in the style of Late Classicism.

Elagin Palace St. Petersburg Russia

The first floor boasts of living and gala rooms. The center of the palace is the Oval Hall, adorned with caryatids and faced with marble. One of the most interesting rooms of the palace is the Porcelain Study, faced with white marble.

Flowers, ornaments and the scenes of the ancient mythology were used in the decoration of the most part of halls, located on the first floor. The palace got its second name – the palace of doors - because each door in the palace was unique.  Carlo Rossi designed the doors, faced them with valuable breeds of wood and adorned with gilded carving.

In 1987 the palace got a status of museum.

The architect Carlo Rossi is buried on the grounds of Alexander Nevsky Monastery.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)