Eliseev Building

The Eliseev building at No. 56 Nevsky Avenue  is a historical Art Nouveau landmark building in St. Petersburg designed by Gavriil Baranovsky . The project was commissioned by Grigory Eliseev and his stated business purpose identified it as a mega store for selling colonial goods – grape wine, coffee, tea, rice, Provence butter, olive oil, cheese, herbs, sardines, anchovies, rum…

The ground level had a large high-ceilinged hall once used to display Petersburg's most luxurious selection of wine. The hall was richly decorated with metalwork, wood, marble, and glass, with curved iron beams supporting the ceiling. The next level contained a large theater.

The building's soaring arches and expanses of glass proclaim modern engineering technology by one of its leading practitioners.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)