First Credit Society House

The First Credit Society House on the Ekaterininsky Canall was built in 1888-1890 by Pavel Suzor (graduated from the Saint Petersburg Imperial Academy of Arts in 1866, designed over 80 buildings in the city).

The mixed neo-Renaissance and Louis XVI façade features a large arched niche resembling a triumphal arc on the upper floors of the central projection, a dense covering of relief panels, sculpture in mixed styles, grillwork, balustrades, cornices, and variegated fenestration, the whole topped with an ornate Second Empire four-sided cupola with large Winged Glory figure.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)