Former Guardhouse

The former Guardhouse is one of the oldest buildings on Sennaya Square. The Guardhouse was built in 1818-1820 to the design of the architect Vikenty Beretti, and was originally intended for lodging military patrol.

Former Guardhouse

Not only fined officers, but also administratively indicted civilians served their sentences here. Thus, in March of 1874 Fyodor Dostoevsky was here (in the cell whose window faces east) for having published a forbidden article in the journal Grazhdanin (Citizen), of which he was the editor.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)