German Embassy

The Neo-Classical German Embassy building at 11, St. Isaac Square was built in 1910 to the design of the German architect Peter Behrens.

The monumental frontispiece featured Doric columns of red granite. The roof was originally embellished by a sculptural group of two Teutonic warriors holding shields and leading their mighty steeds (the original idea is usually attributed to Wilhelm II).

German Embassy - a great pile of pinkish-brown granite, in style, solid and severe to unsightliness, and surmounted on its long flat roof by a group of gigantic bronze figures.

Two months in Russia, July-September, 1914.  Merry, Walter Mansell.

The sculptural group was dismantled and throw down the street by the furious mob who stormed and ransacked the building the day Germany declared war on Russia in 1914.

Directly opposite my hotel was the German Embassy, which was destined so soon to be wrecked by an angry, patriotic crowd.

Over the threshold of war, 1914 Nevil Monroe Hopkins

Even before that, the residents of Saint Petersburg didn’t take kindly to the new building - the German style was quite alien to the rest of Saint Petersburg. Petersburgians disparagingly compared the columns and small balconies to sausages and beer mugs.

German art and technology will work toward the one end: the power of the German nation.

Peter Behrens, architect of the building 

After the war, the Germans returned to the city in 1922, at the time known as Petrograd, and operated a consulate from the building, representing the Weimar Republic and later Nazi Germany, until 1939.

The building is now used by a department of the Justice Ministry.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)