Guards Headquarters

The building for the Guards Headquarters was constructed by A. Bryullov in the east corner of Palace Square between the Winter Palace and the General Staff in 1837-1843, soon after the erection of the Alexander Column.

Subordinated in proportions and style to Rossi’s General Staff building, it made a good complement to the ensemble.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)