High Classicism

(continued from Strict Classicism)

The third phase, that of High Classicism, is characterized by groups of buildings with sculpted decoration consonant with the purpose of the ensemble in theme.

The style is best illustrated by buildings completed in St. Petersburg from 1800 to 1830, including such gems as the Admiralty (built by Andreyan Zakharov), the Stock Exchange (by Jean Thomas de Thomon), the Kazansky Cathedral and the Mining Institute by Andrei Voronikhin, the Barracks of the Pavlovsky Regiment and the Narva and Moscow Gates by Vasily Stasov, and the General Headquarters, Mikhailovsky Palace and the Alexandrinsky Theater, all by Carlo Rossi.

Some of these structures keynote the overall architecture of the world-famous ensembles grouped around the Palace, Pushkin, Arts and Ostrovsky Squares.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)