Kapustin Northen Art Nouveau Building

Building No 159 on the Fontanka Embankment (9 Klimov lane) is considered the jewel of the so-called Northern Art Nouveau style. It is located not far from the Egyptian Bridge and stands out among the surrounding buildings thanks to its silhouette, numerous turrets, bay windows and balconies. This building was designed for a building contractor K.I. Kapustin in 1910-1912.

Konstantin Kapustin was born in 1879, he was the fifth son of a merchant Ivan Kapustin. After graduating in 1908 from the Institute of Civil Engineers, Kapustin began his career on the contractor's work. He inherited buildings at no 157 and 159. Having decided to rebuild the house number 159, he commissioned the project to his fellow student at the Institute, the famous architect Alexei Bubyr.

The architect faced a challenging task. The lot was surrounded by buildings of different heights. Alexei Bubyr decided to create a monumental structure that would able to "keep away" the surrounding space. The house became the personification of shelter that protects from the elements and from the ills of life.

In the courtyard there was a garage, quite a rarity at that time which reflected Kapustin’s passion for motorsports.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)