Kikin Mansion - First Location of Kunstkammer

The Kikin Mansion near the Smolny Cathedral is a rare example of residential housing from the time of Peter the Great. In 1714, the architect Domenico Trezzini designed three types of houses - one for distinguished citizens, one for wealthy citizens and one for artisans. The number of floors and windows was tightly regulated, though variations on the exterior decor were permitted.

Kikin Palace

Alexander Kikin was an adviser to Peter the Great later executed for plotting with the tsar's son Alexiy. in 1718, his house was turned into Russia's first science museum - the Kunstkammer or Cabinet of Curiosities. The Kunstkammer was open to the public; visitors were given guided tours and offered refreshments. The Kunstkammer collection later formed the basis for the Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, now located in its own building on Vasilievsky Island.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)