Kochubey Mansion

The Kochubey mansion by the famous German architect Harald von Bosse is a fine example of St. Petersburg architecture of the second half of the 19th century.

Prince Kochubey commissioned Bosse to re-structure the existing buildings on the purchased plot of land. The reconstruction project was completed in 1857. The architect undertook his task according to the aesthetic requirements of the time. The mansion was built in the Florentine style popular at the time and came to be known as the House with the Moors.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)