Laval House

The Laval House is a palace re-built in 1800 by Thomas de Thomon for Countess Laval from an earlier Count Stroganov Palace, designed by Andrei Voronikhin.

As I walked by the side of its massive parapet, I successively admired the handsome Ionic portico of the northern front of the Senate house, the princely palace of Count Laval, the newly erected and colossal edifice bequeathed by the late Chancellor to the country for a public museum, and the handsome elevation and colonnade of the English church, with fifty private houses, on all of which, architects have lavished their best ornaments and designs.

St Petersburgh, A Journal of Travels 1829 Augustus Granville



Two small smiling granite lions are resting on the limestone slabs at the entrance.


The house was repeatedly rebuilt and acquired its final appearance in the early 1800s, after a reconstruction by Thomas de Thomon.


It was probably around that time that both the lions at the entrance and the Rapakivi granite balconies on the second floor emerged.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)