Lidval Art Nouveau House

The Lidval House at 1/3 Kamennoostrovsky Avenue is a foremost example of the Art Nouveau style of architecture which was all the rage in St. Petersburg at the turn of the 20th century.

In the forecourt the main entrance is crowned with a bas-relief in the center of which there is a cartouche bearing the date when the house was built (1902). To the right of the date a woodland bird is perched on a pine branch threatening to peck a hare sitting next to it. On the left are a lynx and an owl. A larger stone owl is depicted under the edge of the roof. To the left of the main entrance are fantastic large-headed fish. Lion masks are mounted above the right main entrance.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)