Moscow Triumphal Gate

The Moscow Triumphal Gate rises in the center of Moscow Gate Square. The Gate was built in 1834-1838 by the architect Vasily Stasov to commemorate the Russian victory in the Russo-Turkish War of 1828-1829.

Moscow Triumphal Gate

At that time, the Moscow Gate was the largest prefabricated cast-iron structure in the world. Following the design of the architect, the sculptor Boris Orlovsky decorated the gate with depictions of military trophies and winged genii, Plenty, Glory, and Victory. In 1941, the iron blocks of the gate were used as anti-tank obstacles on the southern reaches to Leningrad. In 1958-1960, the gates were restored, after the missing parts were cast at the Kirov Factory.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)