Neva Gate at Peter and Paul Fortress

Neva Gate Peter and Paul FortressThe Neva Gate is one of the finest architectural structures in Peter and Paul Fortress, situated on the left (southern) side of the cathedral, behind an archway in the fortress wall. It was built in 1787 by the architect Nikolai Lvov.

The gate is faced with granite and built in the form of a classical portico on double columns, which are joined together by sturdy blocks of stone.

Through these gates you can go out to the Commandant’s Pier from which a cannon fires at exactly midday according to old tradition.

Neva Gate at Peter and Paul Fortress by Benjamin Paterssen, watercolors (early 19th century):

Patersen - Neva Gate

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)