Polezhaev Eclectic Art Nouveau Building

The Polezhaev Mansion at 3/5 Starorusskaya Street is a historical Art Nouveau landmark building in St. Petersburg built in 1913-195 by Ivan Yakovlev for M. N. Polezhaev, a well-known bread merchant of the first guild.

It is a vivid specimen of the so-called eclectic branch of the Art Nouveau style so popular in Saint Petersburg at that time – an odd yet visually appealing mixture of Gothic, medieval and Russian architectural elements.

This is one of the first rental apartment buildings (along with the Benois apartment building) in the city to have its own infrastructure (boiler room, laundry, etc..). Structurally, the complex consists of several six-floor buildings connected internally by a sophisticated pattern of courtyards and archways. It was primarily intended for well-to-do renters: most apartments were huge (few hundred meters!).

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)