Polovtsev Mansion

The Polovtsev Mansion is one of the best St. Petersburg Neo-Classical edifices, built to the design of I. Fomin in the years of 1911-1913. In ground plan, this two-story building has the elongated U-shape with two wings, typical for classical architecture. The central part has a portico comprising two rows of Ionic columns which lends splendor to the front entrance. The enfilade of rooms is also a traditional classical feature.

After the Bolshevik revolution of 1917, the building was converted into a senior citizen assisted care complex for elderly industrial workers.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)