Princess Dashkova Palace

The Palace of Princess Ekaterina Dashkova is otherwise known as the Horseshoe House, owing to its unique design shape. The princess took an active part in the coup d’etat at the palace in 1762 which put Catherine the Great on the throne. The empress generously awarded her associates: Dashkova was presented with an estate by the road to Peterhof (architect believed to be Giacomo Quarenghi). In 1975, the mansion was restored and handed over to the municipal authorities to be used as a Wedding Palace.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)