Rapunzel Tower

The Rapunzel Tower is a nickname for the Art Noveau building constructed in 1899-1901 for the family of Albert Keybel – a merchant of the first guild and the owner of one of the largest jeweler companies of the Russian Empire. The building was nicknamed after the round corner tower which resembled the fairy tale tower of Rapunzel.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)