Rasputin Apartment

The great Russian mystic (or con man) occupied apartment 20 at 64 Gorokhovaya Street for the last few years of his life. It was from here that he was led to his death by Felix Yusupov in December of 1916.

Rasputin Apartment Building

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)