Russian Institute of Art History at Zubov Mansion

The Russian Institute of Art History (Ministry of Culture of the Russian Fedration) is housed in the palace of its founder, the Zubov Mansion, located in St. Isaac Square. Famous Russian poets and writers of the Silver Age took to the podium here at the turn of the 20th century: Sergei Yesenin and Vladimir Mayakovsky, Alexander Blok and Nikolai Gumilev, to name just a few.

 

Various art history conferences and symposiums are held here. You can also attend open lectures on art history given by preeminent art historians.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)