Second Credit Society Art Nouveau Building

The Second Credit Society Building is a historical landmark building in St. Petersburg designed by the leading proponent of the Art Nouveau, Swedish-Russian architect Fyodor Lidval.

Lidval was one of the most prolific and influential St. Petersburg architects at the turn of the twentieth century. Rightfully celebrated for his style moderne contributions to the architecture the city, he was also a prominent figure in the revival of the classicism. His signature style included extensive use of modern structural and decorative elements, elaborate structural molding, application of different colors and textures; he was also fond of adding a corner tower projecting over the street level (Meltser Building on Bolshoi Koniushennyi, Singer House on Nevsky).

Unlike his most creations executed in the style moderne, the Second Credit Society building is a masterpiece of Russian neoclassicism.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)