Strict Classicism

Strict Classicism, the second phase, reached its high water mark during the late 18th and early 19th centuries and is characterized by faithful adherence to the architectural forms and proportions common in ancient Greece and Rome. Striking examples are afforded by the Taurida Palace built by Ivan Starov, and the Academy of Sciences and the Smolny Institute, both of which were designed by Giacomo Quarenghi.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)