Ustinov Mansion - Goncharov Apartment

A famous resident of the Ustinov Mansion in the mid-1850s was the writer Ivan Goncharov. It was here that he wrote the novel Precipice and many other works. The Goncharov apartment was on the ground floor with windows overlooking the courtyard. The house was rebuilt in 1875-1876 by the architect V.A. Schroeter, who changed the facade, and decorated it richly in the Baroque style. Ivan Goncharov died in this apartment on September 15, 1891.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)