Blagoveshchensky Bridge

Blagoveshchensky  [Annunciation] Bridge (formerly also Nikolaev bridge and Lieutenant Schmidt Bridge; Russian: Благовещенский мост) is the first permanent bridge across the Neva River in St. Petersburg. It connects Vasilievsky district (Vasilievsky Island) with the central part of the city (2nd Admiralty Island, part of the Admiralty district). The bridge is located between the Trezini Square at the University embankment on the right bank and the Truda Square on the Promenade des Anglais. The bridge is the boundary between the Neva and the beginning of the Gulf of Finland - Neva Bay. 

 Drawn up atDrawn down at

Drawn twice a day

1:25 am 2:45 am
3:10 am 5:00 am

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)