Seven Bridges (Semimostye)

The Seven Bridges Point is one of the most beautiful places in St. Petersburg on the waterfront of the Griboyedov Canal where a magnificent vista opens up onto seven bridges. The Semimostye (as it’s called in Russian) Point is on Pikalova Bridge by St. Nicholas Cathedral. You can also enjoy a bit of its mystical reputation: any wishes you make there will come true!

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)