St Petersburg Bridge Raising - Summer 2015

St Petersburg bridges are drawn up at night from April through November     

There are about 800 bridges in the city of St Petersburg and its environs, and 218 of them are pedestrian only bridges.

The historical center of the city alone has 342 bridges. Many tourists mistakenly believe that all of the city bridges are drawn up for the night, but in reality only 22 of them do. The drawing of bridges is a major attraction for tourists and indeed it is a sight to witness and remember. Yet it can also be a source of frustration because it can disrupt your plans and make travel impossible. Do not be caught by surprise - save the below timetable.

Note: The schedule is subject to change. To keep up to date on the latest changes, please visit this page.
    

Bridge Raising Schedule (summer 2015)

 

Bridge From To
Volodarsky Bridge 2:00 am 3:45 am
4:15 am 5:45 am
Finlandsky Bridge 2:20 am 5:30 am
Alexander Nevsky Bridge 2:20 am 5:10 am
Bolsheokhtinsky Bridge 2:00 am 5:00 am
Liteyny Bridge 1:40 am 4:45 am
Trinity (Troitsky) Bridge 1:35 am 4:50 am
Palace (Dvortsovy) Bridge 1:25 am 2:50 am
3:10 am 4:55 am
Blagoveschensky Bridge 1:25 am 2:45 am
3:10 am 5:00 am
Birzhevi (Bourse) Bridge 2:00 am 4:55 am
Tuchkov Bridge 2:00 am 2:55 am
3:35 am 4:55 am
Sampsonievsky Bridge may be drawn from 1:30 am to 4:30 am
Grenadersky
Kantemirovsky
Bolshoi Obukhovsky not drawn up

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)