St Petersburg Bridges - Drawing Time (Schedule)

St Petersburg bridges are drawn up at night from April through November     

There are about 800 bridges in the city of Saint Petersburg and its environs, and 218 of them are pedestrian only bridges. The historical center of the city alone has 342 bridges. Many tourists mistakenly believe that all of the city bridges are drawn up for the night, but in reality only 22 of them do. The drawing of bridges is a major attraction for tourists and indeed it is a sight to witness and remember. Yet it can also be a source of frustration because it can disrupt your plans and make travel impossible. Do not be caught by surprise - save the below timetable.
    

Bridge Drawing times (summer 2014)

 

                    Bridge                                     Drawing                                      From                                     To                
Volodarsky Bridge                                     1                                     2:00 am                                     3:45 am                
                    2                                     4:15 am                                     5:45 am                
Finlandsky Bridge                                     1                                     2:20 am                                     5:30 am                
Alexander Nevsky Bridge                                     1                                     2:20 am                                     5:10 am                
Bolsheokhtinsky Bridge                                     1                                     2:00 am                                     5:00 am                
Liteyny Bridge                                     1                                     1:40 am                                     4:45 am                
Trinity (Troitsky) Bridge                                     1                                     1:35 am                                     4:50 am                
Palace (Dvortsovy) Bridge                                     1                                     1:25 am                                     2:50 am                
                    2                                     3:10 am                                     4:55 am                
 Blagoveschensky Bridge                                     1                                     1:25 am                                     2:45 am                
                    2                                     3:10 am                                     5:00 am                
 Birzhevi (Bourse) Bridge                                     1                                     2:00 am                                     4:55 am                
 Tuchkov Bridge                                     1                                     2:00 am                                     2:55 am                
                    2                                     3:35 am                                     4:55 am                
 Sampsonievsky Bridge                                     may be drawn from 1:30 am to 4:30 am                 
 Grenadersky                
 Kantemirovsky                
 Bolshoi Obukhovsky                                     not drawn up                

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)