Church of the Annunciation

The red-and-white rectangular church Church of the Annunciation is a church on the territory of the Saint Alexander Nevsky Monastery in Saint Peterburg. On August 30, 1724 there were great celebrations to mark the third anniversary of the end of the Northern War. 

In 1717 Domenico Trezzini was commissioned to build a two-story Annunciation Church and an adjacent block subsequently called the Theological Block. Three years later, however, Peter the Great ordered him to finish building the Peter and Paul Cathedral in the Peter and Paul fortress, and gave the monastery work to the German Theodore Schwertfeger, who completed everything Trezzini had begun.

Many famous Russians are buried under the dark vaults of this church: Tsarina Natalie (sister of Peter the Great) , Prascoviya (wife of Ivan, brother of Peter the Great), Grand Duke Peter (son of Peter the Great and the Empress Catherine ), Empress Nathalie (first wife of the Emperor Paul 1), the Grand Duchess Olga, the two daughters of the Emperor Alexander 1, Mary and Elizabeth, Field-Marshal Prince Dolgoruky, Count Rasoumofsky, Prince Galitzin, Patriarch Tchernogorsky, Earl Bruce, Field-Marshal Count Chernicheff, Count Shuvalov, Koutousoff, and Suvorov.

St Petersburg Guide, Jean Bastin, 1874

Relics of St Alexander Nevsky 

The relics of St Alexander Nevsky were brought from the old Russian town of Vladimir and placed in a shrine in the upper floor of the Annunciation Church. Thus Petersburg acquired its own sacred relics. The lower floor of the church began to be used to bury distinguished statesmen and members of the nobility. It was here that Catherine II buried her husband who had been killed by her lover. When he became Emperor Paul I, the murdered man’s son, carried his father’s coffin into the Peter and Paul Cathedral and buried it next to the mother he detested.

Museum of City Sculpture

It now houses the Museum of City Sculpture (open daily 9:30–1 and 2–5), which contains models of St. Petersburgs architectural masterpieces as well as gravestones and other fine examples of memorial sculpture.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)