Exaltation of Holy Cross Church

The 60-m multi-tier bell-tower of the Exaltation of Holy Cross Church (Russian: Собор Воздвижения Честнаго и Животворящего Креста Господня Казачьего Крестовоздвиженского собора) was built at the corner of Ligovskaya Street and the Obvodny Canal in 1810 - 1812. Designed by architect A. P. Postnikov, it is distinguished among church buildings in Saint Petersburg.

First of all, what astonishes is the light outline of the bell-tower, the proportionality of all tiers, surmounted with a narrow spire.

The composition organically incorporates two short chapels connected with the bell-tower by arch covered galleries of twinned columns.

Holy Cross Church

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)