German Reformation Church

The German Reformation Church built in 1863 — 1865 in the spirit of north European medieval architecture is a creation of G. Bosset. The look of the church built of red bricks and crowned with a tall two-tier Steeple with a spire, integrated Romanesque and early Baltic Gothic features and forms. The temple beautifully enclosed the corner of Morskaya Street and the Moika Embankment and considerably enriched the panorama of the river.

Fate was merciless to this creation by G. A. Bosset. The Reformation Church was radically altered in 1930x, and transformed into a gloomy block of the Communications Employees’ Cultural Center.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)